What are A and B if A says B is a knight and B says the two of us are opposite types?
Robert Miller
Published Feb 13, 2026
What are A and B if A says B is a knight and B says the two of us are opposite types?
a knave
Answer: A is a knight. B is a knave. A says “The two of us are both knight” and B says “A is a knave.”
Who is the knight who is the knave?
Brook is not the knight, since if he is, then Alex would also be the knight. Cody is not the knight, since his statement would then be a lie. So Alex is the knight. And Cody is the knave, and Brook is the spy.
What are the rules of the island of knights and knaves?
There is an island in which every inhabitant is either a knight or a knave. Knights always tell the truth, while knaves always lie. As a visitor, you came upon two inhabitants which we will call A and B. Person A says “I am a knave or B is a knight.
How do you solve the two guards riddle?
To solve the puzzle, you must ask one guard (it doesn’t matter which one) which door the other guard would say leads out. Both guards will indicate the same door, which will be the door that doesn’t lead out.
What is the difference between Knight and Knave?
As nouns the difference between knight and knave is that knight is a warrior, especially of the middle ages while knave is (archaic) a boy; especially, a boy servant.
Is at least one of you a knave?
Suppose A were a knave. Then the statement“At least one of us is a knave” would be false (since knaves make false statements); hence they would both be knights. Thus, if A were a knave he would also have to be a knight, which is im- possible. Therefore A is not a knave; he is a knight.
Is knave a bad word?
Knave, rascal, rogue, scoundrel are disparaging terms applied to persons considered base, dishonest, or worthless. Knave, which formerly meant merely a boy or servant, in modern use emphasizes baseness of nature and intention: a dishonest and swindling knave.
What is the answer to the two door riddle?
The simple answer is to ask either one what the other guard would say and go through the opposite door. But that won’t work. If the first guard is telling the truth about one of them always telling the truth the other guard must lie so “one of us speaks only lies” must be a lie.
What is the answer to the 2 doors riddle?
If you asked the liar-guard, the liar-guard would tell you that the truth-guard would point to the door that leads to death. Therefore, no matter who you ask, the guards tell you which door leads to death, and therefore you can pick the other door.
Is a knave a jester?
Aldith, Bogdan and Chedomir are gathered in a medieval tavern. One of them is a knight who always tells the truth, one of them is a knave who always lies, and one of them is a jester who can either tell the truth or lie.